Thursday, October 31

Posted on October 30, 2019 / Posted under Announcement, Basketball

Thursday, October 31

  • 6:45 – 7:25 p.m. – Check-In
  • 7:30 – 8:05 p.m. – Breakout Sessions: Split Meeting Schedule
    • Breakout Session #1: “Effective Communication During Conflict” (Mark Siekierski) – Room A278
    • Breakout Session #2: “The Basics of Legal Defenders” (Joe Spagnolo) – Room A290
  • 8:05 – 8:10 p.m. – Break
  • 8:10 – 8:50 p.m. – Keynote Address: “IHSA Part 1 Test Review” (Harry Bohn) — Room A290
  • 8:50 – 9:00 p.m. – Meet Your Assignors – Mark Siekierski & Harry Bohn
  • 9:00 – 9:10 p.m. – Plays of the Week Review
  • 9:15 – 9:20 p.m. – Announcements
  • 9:30 – 10:30 p.m. – Social Event at The Silverado Grill, 447 Spring Road – Elmhurst, IL

Breakout Session Synopsis

Breakout Session # 1: “Effective Communication During Conflict”
Conflict on the court can take place with players, coaches, spectators and even partners. IHSA Clinician Mark Siekierski reviews his presentation on key communication techniques to use when conflicts arise on the court.

Breakout Session # 2: “The Basics of Legal Defenders”
Successful officiating starts with identifying that defenders have established legal guarding position and that they maintain that legality throughout

Does the off-ball contact warrant issuing a foul and stopping the action going to the basket?

Softball Division 2020

Posted on October 28, 2019 / Posted under Announcement, Softball

Meetings held at Fenton High School Rooms 302 & 304, from 7:00 – 8:30 PM. To be a member in good standing you must attend 3 of 5 meetings. Dues remain at $35 payed at the first meeting attended, Clinic is free to members

Softball Meeting January 29, 2020
Umpire Pre-Season Training Program / Concussions
Professionalism
20 Test Questions

Softball Meeting February 5, 2020
Conflict Resolution
Pre-Game Meeting with Partners and Coaches
20 Test Questions

Softball Meeting February 12, 2020
Working with an Assigner – (assigners will attend, bring your open dates)
Coaches Panel – (3 coaches to attend)
20 Test Questions

Softball Meeting February 19, 2020
Batting Out of Order and Substitutions
Strike Zone Philosophy
20 Test Questions

Softball Meeting February 26, 2020
Rules Changes and POE
Working the Bases
20 Test Questions

Softball Clinic February 29, 2020
9 AM -1:30 PM
Location: Fenton High School, Bensenville, Il Room 302
Clinic Level: 1 & 2
Affiliated Organization: AOA
Contact: Tony Swat
Email: Nozs [at] aol [dot] com
Cost: Free for Members/ $35 for Non-Members
Clinician Dan Kruger
Chuck Leach with Official Call – Vendor

Sunday May 17, 2020, AOA Softball Banquet
Shoeless Joes, Addison IL

Thursday, October 24

Posted on October 24, 2019 / Posted under Announcement, Basketball

Location: York High School in Elmhurst

  • 6:45 – 7:25 p.m. – Check-In
  • 7:30 – 8:00 p.m. – Breakout Sessions: Split Meeting Schedule
    • Breakout Session #1: “Decision Making & Self-Talk” with Don Williams – Room A278
    • Breakout Session #2: “Owning Your Primary with Conflict Resolution” with Tim Loughnane – Room A290
  • 8:00 – 8:05 p.m. – Break
  • 8:05 – 8:35 p.m. – Keynote Address: “The Five P’s of Basketball Officiating” (Vern Turner) — Room A290
  • 8:35 – 8:45 p.m. – Meet Your Assignor – Vern Turner, Chicago Prep League
  • 8:45 – 8:50 p.m. – Play of the Week Review
  • 8:50 – 9:00 p.m. – Announcements
  • 9:00 – 10:00 p.m. – Social Event at The Silverado Grill, 447 Spring Road, Elmhurst, IL
Breakout Session Synopsis

Breakout Session # 1: “Decision Making & Self-Talk”
Even with sufficient preparation, basketball officiating comes down to getting the play correct on the court. Three-time state final official Don Williams reviews the “in’s and out’s” of decision making on the court and utilizes your internal thinking mechanisms to help you determine what you do and when you are supposed to do it.

Breakout Session # 2: “Owning Your Primary with Conflict Resolution
Officiating your Primary Coverage Area is a universal statement at all levels of basketball. The importance of taking ownership of your area is paramount in determining success on the court. AOA Secretary/Treasurer Tim Loughnane talks about the importance of being the best official in your area and what sometimes happens when officials reach into areas that don’t belong to them.

Thursday, October 10

Posted on October 9, 2019 / Posted under Announcement, Basketball

Location: York High School in Elmhurst

  • 6:45 – 7:25 p.m. – Check-In
  • 7:30 – 8:00 p.m. – Breakout Sessions: Split Meeting Schedule
    • Breakout Session #1: “Effective Communication with Coaches” (Bob Copas) – Room A278
    • Breakout Session #2: “Being the Best Team on the Court” (Mark Cladis, Nick Cladis, Joe Spagnolo) – Room A290
  • 8:00 – 8:05 p.m. – Break
  • 8:05 – 8:35 p.m. – Keynote Address – “Fouls & Penalties” (Paul Schoessling) – Room A290
  • 8:35 – 8:45 p.m. – Meet Your Assignor – Sal Vasta: GCAC & DuKane Conferences
  • 8:45 – 8:50 p.m. – Play of the Week Review
  • 8:50 – 9:00 p.m. – Announcements
  • 9:00 – 10:00 p.m. – Social Event at The Silverado Grill, 447 Spring Road, Elmhurst, IL

Breakout Session Synopsis

Breakout Session # 1: “Effective Communication with Coaches”
Some of the more difficult things about being a basketball official is communicating with coaches. Veteran basketball official Bob Copas will simplify the process by reviewing what to expect and how to deal with coaches during a contest.

Breakout Session # 2: “Being the Best Team on the Court”
Goal setting is essential for success on the court and striving to be the best team on the court everyday pays dividends. The high school officiating crew of Mark Cladis, Nick Cladis and Joe Spagnolo will share their past experiences and their processes, which your crew can use to be the best team on the court every night.

Basketball Division Meetings

Posted on September 5, 2019 / Posted under Announcement, Basketball

AOA Basketball Meetings start on October 3, 2019 at York High School

Check-in begins at 6:45 p.m. and will run until 7:25 p.m. prior to each meeting.  The first presentations begin at 7:30 p.m. sharp.  Each meeting will conclude with a guest assignor and a social at a nearby establishment.

Meeting Dates:
Thursday, October 3
Thursday, October 10
Thursday, October 17
Thursday, October 24
Thursday, October 31

Topics and presenters will be posted before each week’s meeting.  Participants that attend a minimum of four meetings will be eligible for IHSA Level 1 Clinic Credit.

Football Division Meetings

Posted on July 25, 2019 / Posted under Announcement, Football

2019 AOA Football Division meetings will kick-off July 25th 7:00pm at Fenton High School Auditorium.

Speaker Schedule for 2019 Season

July 25       Video Review                Jeff Conrad (state final official)
August 1   Officiating Mechanics    Robert Ybarra (state final official)
August 8    Tools of the Trade         Chuck Graber (state final official)
August 15  Working the Wings        Sal Vasta (state final official)
August 22  Penalty Enforcement     Ted Lepucki (state final official)
August 29*  Using HUDL Effectively Tim Loughnane (state final official)
> at Salt Creek Golf Club in Wood Dale

Once the Part 1 Test is released by the IHSA we will review it at our meetings.

AOA meetings qualify for a Level 2 clinic if you attend at least four of the six scheduled meetings AND pay the clinic fee. The clinic fee is included in the annual football membership registration, for new AOA football members the clinic fee is $40 for multi-sport AOA members and  $50 for AOA football only members.

Willie Smith

Posted on June 27, 2019 / Posted under Announcement, Softball

A celebration was held June 18th 2019 for the retirement of Willie Smith

37 Years as a IHSA umpire, 2 term AOA President and 5 time State Final Umpire.

He will be missed.

Pictured left to right: John Cournane, Joe Madison, Joe Fritsch, Willie Smith, Chris Schaefer, Sal Vasta

Softball Postseason Assignments

Posted on May 30, 2019 / Posted under Announcement, Softball

19 AOA Members received 2019 State Playoff assignments
Regionals 18
Sectionals 10
Super Sectionals 3
State Final 2

Don Christ
2A Regional Chicago (Holy Trinity) G 1, 2, 3 & 4
4A Regional Evanston (Twp.) G 1, 2, 3 & 4

John Courname
3A Regional LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) G 1, 2 & 3
3A Sectional Hampshire G 2 & 3

Harold Frey – 1A Regional Amboy G 1

Bob Hawkins – 4A Regional Geneva G 2, 3 & 4

Dan Knapp – 3A Regional Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) G 1, 2 & 3

Dan Krueger
3A Regional Burlington (Central) G 1, 2 & 3
4A Sectional Palatine (H.S.) G 1, 2 & 3

Joe Maestro
4A Regional Palatine (H.S.) G 1, 2, 3 & 4
3A Sectional Wauconda G 1, 2 & 3

Joe Marks – 4A Regional Hinsdale (Central) G 1, 2, 3 & 4

John McGuinnis
4A Regional Lincolnshire (Stevenson) G 1, 2 & 3
3A Sectional Wauconda G 1, 2 & 3

Bruce Morrick -2A Sectional Braidwood (Reed-Custer) G 1, 2 & 3

Barry Rees
4A Regional Hinsdale (Central) G 1, 2, 3 & 4
3A Sectional Lisle (Benet Academy) G 1, 2 & 3

Craig Reges – 4A Regional Lombard (Glenbard East) G 1, 2, 3 & 4

Rich Rosenthal – 4A Regional Geneva G 2, 3 & 4

Javier Saez
2A Regional Chicago (Holy Trinity) G 1
3A Regional Chicago (Brooks) G1
2A Sectional Lisle (Sr.) G 1

Jim Schindler
2A Regional Lisle (Sr.) G 1, 2, 3 & 4
1A Sectional Shabbona (Indian Creek) G 1, 2 & 3

Scott Stemple
4A Regional Naperville (North) G 1, 2, 3 & 4
4A Sectional Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) G 1, 2 & 3
3A Super Sectional Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.)

Tony Swat
4A Regional Des Plaines (Maine West) G1
1A Regional Chicago (C. Hope Academy) G 1, 2, 3 & 4
2A Sectional Lisle (Sr.) G 1, 2 & 3
2A Super Sectional Site Joliet (J. Jr. College)
State Final Official 1A/2A

Sal Vasta
4A Regional Lombard (Glenbard East) G 1, 2, 3 & 4
4A Sectional Chicago (Marist) G 1, 2 & 3
4A Super Sectional Site Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
State Final Official 3A/4A

Mark Voyda – 1A Regional Chicago (C. Hope Academy) G 1, 2, 3 & 4

Basketball Postseason Assignments

Posted on May 30, 2019 / Posted under Announcement, Basketball

Fred Anderson
Chgo Christian 2A Regional
King 3A Regional
Proviso West 4A Sectional

Darius Ardelean
Niles North 4A Regional
Glenbrook North 4A Regional

Tom Cahill
Rolling Meadows 4A Regional

Tom Calabrese
Maine South 4A Regional

Tracey Carothers
Dunbar 3A Regional
South Shore 3A Regional

Bernie Carroll
Bolingbrook 4A Regional
Niles North 3A Sectional

Dwayne Chandler
Young 4A Regional
Payton 3A Regional

Mark Cladis
Andrew 4A Regional
Grayslake Central 3A Sectional

Maryssa Cladis
Brooks 3A Regional

Nick Cladis
Oswego 4A Regional
East Aurora 4A Sectional

Earl Clement
Christ the King 2A Regional
STEM 3A Regional
Thornwood 3A Sectional

Earl Clement
Clemente 3A Regional
Little Village 3A Regional

Kent Collins
Glenbard West 4A Regional

Bob Copas
Argo 4A Regional

Ronnie Creggett
York 4A Regional

Craig Davelis
Niles North 4A Regional
De La Salle 3A Sectional
Palatine 4A Supersectional

Craig Davelis
Conant 4A Regional
Waukegan 4A Sectional

Dan Fisher
Stagg 4A Regional

Jim French
Christian Liberty 1A Regional
Barrington 4A Regional

Joe Fritsch
NSCD 2A Regional
Resurrection 3A Regional
Loyola Academy 4A Regional

Leon Geralds
Lycee Francais 1A Regional
Cristo Rey 3A Regional

Steve Halberg
Lisle 2A Regional
Young 4A Regional

Greg Hartzheim
Argo 4A Regional
Niles North 4A Sectional

Byron Hoekstra
St. Joseph 3A Regional

Bob Issel
Rolling Meadows 4A Regional
Grayslake Central 3A Sectional
Northwestern 4A Supersectional

Michael Jackson
Plainfield North 4A Regional

Bob Jenkins
Benet Academy 4A Regional
Thornwood 4A Sectional

Darnell Jones
Cary-Grove 4A Regional
Evanston 4A Sectional
Lake Forest 4A Regional

Darnell Jones
North Lawndale 3A Sectional

Art Kasak
Christ the King 2A Regional
Argo 4A Regional

Dylan Kramer
Ida Crown 1A Regional
Northridge Prep 2A Regional

Chuck Landeros
Rolling Meadows 3A Regional

Tim Loughnane
Ida Crown 1A Regional
St. Viator 3A Regional

Stacy Majchrowski
Walther 2A Regional
Lisle 2A Sectional
Plainfield North 4A Regional

Joe Madison
Julian 2A Regional
King 3A Regional
Latin 2A Regional

John Marino
York 4A Regional

Jason McKinney
Rolling Meadows 3A Regional
Wheeling 4A Regional

John Mesarzos
Downers North 4A Regional

Craig Ochoa
Lisle 2A Regional
Nazareth 3A Regional

Kevin O’Keefe
Wheaton Academy 3A Regional

Rich Parsons
Grayslake Central 3A Sectional
Northwestern 4A Supersectional

Ron Ritter
Downers North 4A Regional
Thornwood 4A Sectional
Concordia 3A Supersectional
3A/4A State Finals

Val Russell
Walther 2A Regional

Jeff Rutledge
Morton 4A Regional
Bartlett 4A Sectional
Joliet Central 3A Supersectional
3A/4A State Finals

Joe Spagnolo
Glenbard West 4A Regional
Marengo 3A Sectional

Don Taylor
Walther 2A Regional
Hersey 4A Regional
Ida Crown 1A Regional

Steve Terpening
Herscher 2A Regional
Lockport 4A Regional

Dave Trewatha
Lycee Francais 1A Regional
Evanston 4A Regional

Len Turnbull
St. Joseph 3A Regional

Sal Vasta
Northridge Prep 2A Regional
Collins 1A Sectional

Bob Vaughn
South Elgin 4A Regional
Waukegan 4A Sectional

Don Williams
Conant 4A Regional
Bartlett 4A Sectional
Joliet Central 3A Supersectional
3A/4A State Finals

Randy Wilson
York 4A Regional
Fenwick 3A Sectional
Palatine 4A Supersectional
3A/4A State Finals

Gary Zahara
Bartlett 4A Regional
Timothy Christian 2A Regional
Collins 1A Sectional

Managed By: Aslan Interactive, Inc
Copyrights 2012-2014 by Athletic Officials Association