Thursday, October 10

Posted on October 9, 2019 / Posted under Announcement, Basketball

Location: York High School in Elmhurst

  • 6:45 – 7:25 p.m. – Check-In
  • 7:30 – 8:00 p.m. – Breakout Sessions: Split Meeting Schedule
    • Breakout Session #1: “Effective Communication with Coaches” (Bob Copas) – Room A278
    • Breakout Session #2: “Being the Best Team on the Court” (Mark Cladis, Nick Cladis, Joe Spagnolo) – Room A290
  • 8:00 – 8:05 p.m. – Break
  • 8:05 – 8:35 p.m. – Keynote Address – “Fouls & Penalties” (Paul Schoessling) – Room A290
  • 8:35 – 8:45 p.m. – Meet Your Assignor – Sal Vasta: GCAC & DuKane Conferences
  • 8:45 – 8:50 p.m. – Play of the Week Review
  • 8:50 – 9:00 p.m. – Announcements
  • 9:00 – 10:00 p.m. – Social Event at The Silverado Grill, 447 Spring Road, Elmhurst, IL

Breakout Session Synopsis

Breakout Session # 1: “Effective Communication with Coaches”
Some of the more difficult things about being a basketball official is communicating with coaches. Veteran basketball official Bob Copas will simplify the process by reviewing what to expect and how to deal with coaches during a contest.

Breakout Session # 2: “Being the Best Team on the Court”
Goal setting is essential for success on the court and striving to be the best team on the court everyday pays dividends. The high school officiating crew of Mark Cladis, Nick Cladis and Joe Spagnolo will share their past experiences and their processes, which your crew can use to be the best team on the court every night.

Thursday, October 3

Posted on October 1, 2019 / Posted under Basketball, General

Location: York High School in Elmhurst

  • 6:45 – 7:25 p.m. – Check-In
  • 7:30 – 8:00 p.m. – Breakout Sessions: Split Meeting Schedule
  • Breakout Session #1:  “Communication At Its Best: Working With Others” (Eddie Burns) – Room A290
  • Breakout Session #2: “Getting Back To Basics” (Joe Spagnolo) – Room A278
  • 8:00 – 8:05 p.m. – Break
  • 8:05 – 8:35 p.m. – Keynote Address – Fred Allman, IHSA Rules Interpreter – Room A278
  • 8:35 – 8:45 p.m. – Meet Your Assignor – Fred Allman: Mid-Suburban League & DuKane Conference
  • 8:45 – 8:50 p.m. – Play of the Week Review
  • 8:50 – 9:00 p.m. – Announcements
  • 9:00 – 10:00 p.m. – Social Event at The Silverado Grill, 447 Spring Road – Elmhurst, IL

Breakout Session Synopsis

Breakout Session # 1: “Communication At Its Best:  Working With Others”
This presentation is ideal for beginning and intermediate officials.  Eddie Burns will discuss being an effective communicator with partners, players, coaches and game administrators.  Learn the “Do’s and Don’ts” of working with the other participants of the game.

Breakout Session # 2: “Getting Back to Basics”
Veteran officials are expected to be perfect with all of the things they already know and master all of the new changes each year.  The problem is that bad habits start to increase when things we’ve been used to are not part of an annual review.  Joe Spagnolo will review the “set pieces” of basketball to make sure that all of us get back on the same page.  This presentation is geared for varsity experienced officials and is an excellent way to start your pre-season.

Basketball Division Meetings

Posted on September 5, 2019 / Posted under Announcement, Basketball

AOA Basketball Meetings start on October 3, 2019 at York High School

Check-in begins at 6:45 p.m. and will run until 7:25 p.m. prior to each meeting.  The first presentations begin at 7:30 p.m. sharp.  Each meeting will conclude with a guest assignor and a social at a nearby establishment.

Meeting Dates:
Thursday, October 3
Thursday, October 10
Thursday, October 17
Thursday, October 24
Thursday, October 31

Topics and presenters will be posted before each week’s meeting.  Participants that attend a minimum of four meetings will be eligible for IHSA Level 1 Clinic Credit.

Basketball Postseason Assignments

Posted on May 30, 2019 / Posted under Announcement, Basketball

Fred Anderson
Chgo Christian 2A Regional
King 3A Regional
Proviso West 4A Sectional

Darius Ardelean
Niles North 4A Regional
Glenbrook North 4A Regional

Tom Cahill
Rolling Meadows 4A Regional

Tom Calabrese
Maine South 4A Regional

Tracey Carothers
Dunbar 3A Regional
South Shore 3A Regional

Bernie Carroll
Bolingbrook 4A Regional
Niles North 3A Sectional

Dwayne Chandler
Young 4A Regional
Payton 3A Regional

Mark Cladis
Andrew 4A Regional
Grayslake Central 3A Sectional

Maryssa Cladis
Brooks 3A Regional

Nick Cladis
Oswego 4A Regional
East Aurora 4A Sectional

Earl Clement
Christ the King 2A Regional
STEM 3A Regional
Thornwood 3A Sectional

Earl Clement
Clemente 3A Regional
Little Village 3A Regional

Kent Collins
Glenbard West 4A Regional

Bob Copas
Argo 4A Regional

Ronnie Creggett
York 4A Regional

Craig Davelis
Niles North 4A Regional
De La Salle 3A Sectional
Palatine 4A Supersectional

Craig Davelis
Conant 4A Regional
Waukegan 4A Sectional

Dan Fisher
Stagg 4A Regional

Jim French
Christian Liberty 1A Regional
Barrington 4A Regional

Joe Fritsch
NSCD 2A Regional
Resurrection 3A Regional
Loyola Academy 4A Regional

Leon Geralds
Lycee Francais 1A Regional
Cristo Rey 3A Regional

Steve Halberg
Lisle 2A Regional
Young 4A Regional

Greg Hartzheim
Argo 4A Regional
Niles North 4A Sectional

Byron Hoekstra
St. Joseph 3A Regional

Bob Issel
Rolling Meadows 4A Regional
Grayslake Central 3A Sectional
Northwestern 4A Supersectional

Michael Jackson
Plainfield North 4A Regional

Bob Jenkins
Benet Academy 4A Regional
Thornwood 4A Sectional

Darnell Jones
Cary-Grove 4A Regional
Evanston 4A Sectional
Lake Forest 4A Regional

Darnell Jones
North Lawndale 3A Sectional

Art Kasak
Christ the King 2A Regional
Argo 4A Regional

Dylan Kramer
Ida Crown 1A Regional
Northridge Prep 2A Regional

Chuck Landeros
Rolling Meadows 3A Regional

Tim Loughnane
Ida Crown 1A Regional
St. Viator 3A Regional

Stacy Majchrowski
Walther 2A Regional
Lisle 2A Sectional
Plainfield North 4A Regional

Joe Madison
Julian 2A Regional
King 3A Regional
Latin 2A Regional

John Marino
York 4A Regional

Jason McKinney
Rolling Meadows 3A Regional
Wheeling 4A Regional

John Mesarzos
Downers North 4A Regional

Craig Ochoa
Lisle 2A Regional
Nazareth 3A Regional

Kevin O’Keefe
Wheaton Academy 3A Regional

Rich Parsons
Grayslake Central 3A Sectional
Northwestern 4A Supersectional

Ron Ritter
Downers North 4A Regional
Thornwood 4A Sectional
Concordia 3A Supersectional
3A/4A State Finals

Val Russell
Walther 2A Regional

Jeff Rutledge
Morton 4A Regional
Bartlett 4A Sectional
Joliet Central 3A Supersectional
3A/4A State Finals

Joe Spagnolo
Glenbard West 4A Regional
Marengo 3A Sectional

Don Taylor
Walther 2A Regional
Hersey 4A Regional
Ida Crown 1A Regional

Steve Terpening
Herscher 2A Regional
Lockport 4A Regional

Dave Trewatha
Lycee Francais 1A Regional
Evanston 4A Regional

Len Turnbull
St. Joseph 3A Regional

Sal Vasta
Northridge Prep 2A Regional
Collins 1A Sectional

Bob Vaughn
South Elgin 4A Regional
Waukegan 4A Sectional

Don Williams
Conant 4A Regional
Bartlett 4A Sectional
Joliet Central 3A Supersectional
3A/4A State Finals

Randy Wilson
York 4A Regional
Fenwick 3A Sectional
Palatine 4A Supersectional
3A/4A State Finals

Gary Zahara
Bartlett 4A Regional
Timothy Christian 2A Regional
Collins 1A Sectional

A Tutorial on How to Use HUDL

Posted on October 26, 2017 / Posted under Basketball, General

Make sure you advise Art Kasak or Joe Fritisch of the following information:

  • The day you are working
  • The level you are working
  • The Home Team (and location if not at home)
  • The Away Team

If you want to send your schedule on a week by week basis, that is fine but try to get it to them before your game happens so they can request the film for you. Teams have responded within minutes of a request.

Don’t be shy about sending me your entire schedule.  Do request sophomore or freshman games.  We can get those.

Only members of the AOA get film through this system.

Managed By: Aslan Interactive, Inc
Copyrights 2012-2014 by Athletic Officials Association