Softball Division 2020

Posted on October 28, 2019 / Posted under Announcement, Softball

Meetings held at Fenton High School Rooms 302 & 304, from 7:00 – 8:30 PM. To be a member in good standing you must attend 3 of 5 meetings. Dues remain at $35 payed at the first meeting attended, Clinic is free to members

Softball Meeting January 29, 2020
Umpire Pre-Season Training Program / Concussions
Professionalism
20 Test Questions

Softball Meeting February 5, 2020
Conflict Resolution
Pre-Game Meeting with Partners and Coaches
20 Test Questions

Softball Meeting February 12, 2020
Working with an Assigner – (assigners will attend, bring your open dates)
Coaches Panel – (3 coaches to attend)
20 Test Questions

Softball Meeting February 19, 2020
Batting Out of Order and Substitutions
Strike Zone Philosophy
20 Test Questions

Softball Meeting February 26, 2020
Rules Changes and POE
Working the Bases
20 Test Questions

Softball Clinic February 29, 2020
9 AM -1:30 PM
Location: Fenton High School, Bensenville, Il Room 302
Clinic Level: 1 & 2
Affiliated Organization: AOA
Contact: Tony Swat
Email: Nozs [at] aol [dot] com
Cost: Free for Members/ $35 for Non-Members
Clinician Dan Kruger
Chuck Leach with Official Call – Vendor

Sunday May 17, 2020, AOA Softball Banquet
Shoeless Joes, Addison IL

Willie Smith

Posted on June 27, 2019 / Posted under Announcement, Softball

A celebration was held June 18th 2019 for the retirement of Willie Smith

37 Years as a IHSA umpire, 2 term AOA President and 5 time State Final Umpire.

He will be missed.

Pictured left to right: John Cournane, Joe Madison, Joe Fritsch, Willie Smith, Chris Schaefer, Sal Vasta

Softball Postseason Assignments

Posted on May 30, 2019 / Posted under Announcement, Softball

19 AOA Members received 2019 State Playoff assignments
Regionals 18
Sectionals 10
Super Sectionals 3
State Final 2

Don Christ
2A Regional Chicago (Holy Trinity) G 1, 2, 3 & 4
4A Regional Evanston (Twp.) G 1, 2, 3 & 4

John Courname
3A Regional LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) G 1, 2 & 3
3A Sectional Hampshire G 2 & 3

Harold Frey – 1A Regional Amboy G 1

Bob Hawkins – 4A Regional Geneva G 2, 3 & 4

Dan Knapp – 3A Regional Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) G 1, 2 & 3

Dan Krueger
3A Regional Burlington (Central) G 1, 2 & 3
4A Sectional Palatine (H.S.) G 1, 2 & 3

Joe Maestro
4A Regional Palatine (H.S.) G 1, 2, 3 & 4
3A Sectional Wauconda G 1, 2 & 3

Joe Marks – 4A Regional Hinsdale (Central) G 1, 2, 3 & 4

John McGuinnis
4A Regional Lincolnshire (Stevenson) G 1, 2 & 3
3A Sectional Wauconda G 1, 2 & 3

Bruce Morrick -2A Sectional Braidwood (Reed-Custer) G 1, 2 & 3

Barry Rees
4A Regional Hinsdale (Central) G 1, 2, 3 & 4
3A Sectional Lisle (Benet Academy) G 1, 2 & 3

Craig Reges – 4A Regional Lombard (Glenbard East) G 1, 2, 3 & 4

Rich Rosenthal – 4A Regional Geneva G 2, 3 & 4

Javier Saez
2A Regional Chicago (Holy Trinity) G 1
3A Regional Chicago (Brooks) G1
2A Sectional Lisle (Sr.) G 1

Jim Schindler
2A Regional Lisle (Sr.) G 1, 2, 3 & 4
1A Sectional Shabbona (Indian Creek) G 1, 2 & 3

Scott Stemple
4A Regional Naperville (North) G 1, 2, 3 & 4
4A Sectional Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) G 1, 2 & 3
3A Super Sectional Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.)

Tony Swat
4A Regional Des Plaines (Maine West) G1
1A Regional Chicago (C. Hope Academy) G 1, 2, 3 & 4
2A Sectional Lisle (Sr.) G 1, 2 & 3
2A Super Sectional Site Joliet (J. Jr. College)
State Final Official 1A/2A

Sal Vasta
4A Regional Lombard (Glenbard East) G 1, 2, 3 & 4
4A Sectional Chicago (Marist) G 1, 2 & 3
4A Super Sectional Site Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
State Final Official 3A/4A

Mark Voyda – 1A Regional Chicago (C. Hope Academy) G 1, 2, 3 & 4

Managed By: Aslan Interactive, Inc
Copyrights 2012-2014 by Athletic Officials Association