Tip of the Week – Injury During Play

Posted on October 2, 2015 / Posted under General

2015-09-14 – Have a player injured during play in a game? Be aware that you need to put the players’ safety at the highest priority. You may stop the clock and suspend play when the ball is dead, when the injured player’s team is in control, or when the opponents complete a play. By definition a play is completed if the team loses control, which includes attempting a shot. Also, if the opponents stop trying to score or advance the ball, stop the play. If it is necessary to protect an injured player, you may immediately stop the clock. (Rule 5.8.2 Note)

Managed By: Aslan Interactive, Inc
Copyrights 2012-2014 by Athletic Officials Association